"If ye break faith - we shall not sleep"

Irish Proverb

GM3 Wesley D. Alden     3rd Div    1965-1968
27 Jun 1947 - 25 Feb 2014
Webster, WI

YN1 Rene L. Aleman    N/X Division    1978
 15 May 1950 - 25 Sep 2007
Wichita, KS

GMG1 Vance (Andy) G. Anderson    2nd Division    1966-1968
 20 Jun 1933 - 4 May 2011
Mt Juliet, TN

CAPT Wilton Lee Atkinson    Commanding Officer    1968-1969
9 Jun 1922 - 1 Jun 2013
El Cajon, CA

ADM Lee J. Baggett, Jr.    Commanding Officer    1972-1973
11 Jan 1927 - 10 Aug 1999
La Jolla, CA

MSSN Michael J. Battaglia, Jr.    S Division    1987-1990
1958 - 30 Apr 2015
Hong Kong

RDC William E Bigger    OI Division    1966-1968
6 May 1937 - 12 Mar 2015

Whidbey Island, WA

HM Anthony D. Biggs    N/X Division    1981
12 Sep 1959 - 12 Oct 2009
Trumbull, OH


SMC Robert M. Bjordahl    OC Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1968
3 Jun 1938 - 9 Jul 1999
Seattle, WA

 ETR3 Gary D. Breaker    OE Division    1965-1969
12 Sep 1939 - 10 Jan 2010
Snohomish, WA

BT1 George (Charlie) R. Brown   B Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1968
27 Jan 1927 - 13 Aug 2005
Tacoma, WA

FTM3 Paul R. Budness    Fox Division    1966-1968
2 Feb 1945 - 3 Dec 1994
Springfield, MA


FC1 Robert E. Canning    Fox Division    1985-1987
14 May 1950 - 17 Mar 2012
South Haven, MI

EW1 Benny D. Casalina    OW Division    1975-1977
8 Nov 1952 - 18 Apr 2016
Pensacola, FL

CAPT George C. Chappell    Commanding Officer    1985-1987
31 Aug 1937 - 4 Dec 2016
San Diego, CA

MMCS Charles "Bubba-gene" Collis    M Division    1980-1983
Birth TBD - 21 Sep 2016
Augusta, GA

SA Richard Lee Cooper    1st Division    1965-1967
9 Feb 1948 - 25 Aug 1975
Harrisburg, Illinois

RM3 Lemans Cruel    OC Division    1983-1985
28 Aug 1964 - 3 Jul 1986
Marietta, SC


MM3 George Draeger    M Division    1964-1965
26 Oct 1943 - 18 Sep 2012
Webster City, IA

SCPO Neil R. Eastman    1972
25 May 1939 - 20 Apr 2004
Warrenton, OR

STG3 David R. Engebritson    A/S Division    1965-1969
 16 Oct 1946 - 18 Apr 2016

Sun River, OR

HM2 Robert Federighi    R Division    1965-1967
1 Jun 1965 - 24 May 2016
Garland, TX

RMC Frank Feeser    OC Division    1965-1968
29 Aug 1937 - 18 Sep 2012
San Diego, CA

BT1(SW) Malory Flournoy Jr.    B Division    1985-1989
6 Jan 1954 - t May 2015
Colorado Springs, CO


ICFN Dennis Flynn    E Division    1964-1966
9 Jul 1946 - 20 July 2012
Salt Lake City, UT

EM3 Florante F. Gaon  E Division    1976-1976
15 Nov 1951 - 20 Dec 2005
Jacksonville, FL

DS
2 Ronald E. Garside    OD Division    1988-1990
12 Jan 1949 - 1 Jun 2007
Las Vegas, NV

IC3 Charles Bain Godwin     E Division   1964-1966
13 May 1940 - 7 April 2016
Columbus, MS
 

MMC George T. Harden    M Division    1964-1969
29 Jan 1933 - 9 Sep 2000
Modesto, CA

RM2 Phill Hatch    OC Division    1971-1972
- 6 Jun 2016
Waitsfield, VT

SKC C.J. "Dusty" Hendricks    S1 Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964
1 Jan 1932 - 15 Aug 1990
Indiana


BT1 James R. Hollenbeck    B Division    1974-1976
25 Apr 1944 - 17 Apr 2009
Point Roberts, WA

CAPT Gordon R. Hopwood    Commanding Officer    1966-1968
21 Jun 1921 - 11 Jun 2011
Tacoma, WA

GMM2 Thomas J. Hundt    3rd Division    1967-1969
30 Aug 1948 - 14 Apr 2009
DeWill, MI

BM3 Thomas Hussey    1st Division    1966-1968
22 Nov 1946 - 20 Jul 2012
Humble, TX

GMG3 Virgil Monroe Hussey    2nd Division    1966-1968
22 Nov 1946 - 1 Aug 1979
Humble. TX


MM2 Robert J. Hyde    M Division    1982-1985
6 Aug 1961 - 27 Nov 1998
Yokosuka, Japan

MM3 Randy J. Imes    M Division    1973-1974
11 Jul 1953 - 10 Dec 2010
Naples, FL

BT2 Joseph P. Izzo    B Division (Commissioning Crew)   1964-1968
1 Feb 1933 - 15 Mar 1999
Bremerton, WA

BM2 James E. Jolley    1st Division    1970-1974
5 Jul 1943 - 12 Sep 2007
Fitchburg, WI


BMC Billy M. Jones    1st Div (Commissioning Crew)   1964
 23 Aug 1930 - 27 Aug 2012
Somerville, TX

FC2(SW) Steven M. Keller    F Division    1989-1993
9 Jan 1966 - 28 Feb 2013
Lacey, WA

RDCS John E. Kennick    OI Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1967
31 May 1929 - 16 Oct 1974
Alameda, CA

LT John Kress    DesRon Nine Chaplain    1967-1969
1 May 1936 - 25 Aug 2013
Pensacola, FL


BT3 D. Wayne Lindquist    B Division    1979
3 Feb 1960 - 23 Apr 2004
Richland, WA

BM2 Edward G. Looney    1st Division    1966-1967
20 December 1946 - 3 October 2014
San Dimas, CA

CPO Charles Edward Mantlow
23 Jan 1935 - 18 Oct 1999
Johnson City, TN

CAPT William S. Mayer    Commanding Officer    1970-1972
17 Oct 1924 - 29 Jan 2009
Alexandria, VA

YN2 Michael D. McGinnis    N/X Division    1965-1968
20 Mar 1947 - 11 Apr 2014
San Antonio, TX


BT2 Robert H. Meunier    B Division    1974-1979
10 Dec 1943 - 26 Dec 2002
Holyoke, MA

FTM3 Harold Miller    Fox Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964
15 Jun 1944 - 14 Apr 1987
Edwardswille, KS

LCDR Robert M. Nazak    Operations Officer    1966-1968
16 Oct 1936 - 21 Jun 2010
Mineral, VA

MM3 Abundio D. Ocampo    M Division    1972-1975
27 Feb 1952 - 22 Jan 2004
Riverside, CA

BT3 Darren D. Paul    B Division    1988
11 May 1969 - 11 Nov 1995
Washington


LT(jg) Terry D. Ragan    F Division    1982-1985
6 Oct 1946 - 24 Dec 2001
Denver, CO

BMC Ronald "Red" Redfield    1st Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1967
1 Jul 1941 - 18 Sep 2013
Billings, MT


SN Raymond R. Resch  1st Division  1970-1972
20 Jan 1950 - 28 Sep 2005
Birnamwood, WI

SK2 Daniel Rhodabarger    S Division    1985-1989
19 Aug 1964 - 20 Mar 1998
Tacoma, WA


HTC George Watson Ross  R Division  1983
24 Aug 1945 - 22 Feb 2002
Guthrie, OK

BTCM Stephen L. Simmons    B Division     1970
11 Sep 1948 - 8 Jan 2011
Santa Fe, NM

FT3 Scott D. Skibenes    1979-1980
27 Nov 1956 - 9 Feb 1980
Winterhaven, FL

MM1 Michael G. Smith    M Division    19xx
9 Nov 1946 - 22 Dec 1990
Oshkosh, WI


RMC Danny Robert Snodgrass    OC Division    1983-1986
10 Aug 1951 - 1 Nov 2008
San Diego, CA

CAPT Wynne A. Stevens    Commanding Officer (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1965
2 Oct 1917 - 4 Sep 1994
Lively, VA

OSCM Edward F. Sugrue    OI Division    1980-1982
24 June 1942 - 13 May 2002
Spring Valley, CA

BT3 Jerry L. Sumner    B Division  1965-1967
10 Feb 1945 - 18 Mar 1977
Kuttawa, KY

RD3 Jon W. Thomas    OI Division    1968-1969
3 May 1947 - 3 Jun 1969
Delavan, WI
South China Sea - HMAS Melbourne/USS Frank E Evans Collision

CAPT Felix S. Vecchione    Executive Office (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1966

13 Sep 1926 - 11 Sep 1974
Charlotte, NC


Ronald W. Warner    1970-1973
26 Dec 1946 - 24 Oct 1992
Lancaster, NY

RADM Ralph S. Wentworth, Jr.    Commanding Officer    1965-1966
25 Mar 1920 - 18 Dec 2010
San Diego, CA

FTM2 Dennis Hugh White    Fox Division    1976-1980
6 May 1955 - 5 June 2014
Bloomington, IN (See Notes)

ETN3 Carlton E. Whittle    OE Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1966
15 Sep 1939 - 21 Jan 1990
Calverton, NY

GMG2 Joseph E. Willard    2nd Division (Commissioning Crew)    1964-1967
21 Mar 1944 - 25 Apr 2008
Lakewood, CA

ETCM Peter E. Woodward    OE Division    1972-1976
5 Jul 1939 - 20 Nov 2011
Houma, LA


FTM2 Kevin R. Wright    Fox Division    1980-1981
8 Apr 1957- 10 Jan 2010
Springfield, IL


We are missing many more shipmates' names.

Help to keep this webpage current.  Contact me, the webmaster, with any updated information.

Webmaster

2016 USS Reeves Association. All rights reserved. Last update: 12/13/2016